2019 Brownfield Briefing Awards - Shortlist

The shortlist for the 2019 Brownfield Briefing Awards has just been announced and is as follows:

Category 1 - Best Project Preparatory Work

  • Former Walton on Thames Gasworks - Part 2A investigation - BuroHappold Engineering and Elmbridge Borough Council
  • Characterisation and Remediation of Legacy Explosive Burial Pits - AECOM and Ramora UK
  • Characterisation of trichloroethene plume in a Source Protection Zone - Arcadis UK

awards-line-3

Category 2 - Best Scientific/Technical/Digital Advance

  • Rapid identification of coal tar in bituminous road binder - QROS Limited
  • Electrokinetic Treatment: From Bench-scale Trials to Full-scale Remediation - Celtic Technologies Limited

awards-line-3

Category 3 - Best Public Engagement and Participation 

  • Norwich Skyline Photography Competition - National Grid Property and Camargue
  • Celebrating a Century of Gasholders - National Grid

awards-line-3

Category 4 - Best Application of Remediation Technologies

  • AstraZeneca - Former Chemical Plot Remediation - WSP and AstraZeneca
  • Former Bryant & May Match Factory - Soilfix and IDOM Merebrook
  • Willoughby Lane, Meridian Water - Cognition Land and Water, Turnkey Regeneration and Enfield Council

awards-line-3

Category 5 - Best Remediation of a Smaller Site

  • Sharpness Docks - Sanctus Ltd
  • Active Manufacturing Site: Enhanced LNAPL Recovery - Ecologia Environmental Solutions Limited

awards-line-3

Category 6 - Best Project Closure/Verification - sponsored by NHBC

  • Characterisation and Remediation of Legacy Explosive Burial Pits - AECOM and Ramora UK
  • Former Town Gasworks - National Grid Property and Wood E&IS UK Ltd
  • The Timberyard, Deptford - Keltbray Remediation

awards-line-3

Category 7 - Best Re-use of Materials

  • Womersley Quarry Restoration - 4R Group
  • Unlocking the potential of a former ordnance facility site - McAuliffe Environmental Ltd and Geostream UK Ltd
  • Gloucester Quays Regeneration - Soilfix Ltd

awards-line-3

Category 8 - Best Urban Regeneration

  • Meridian Water - Meridian One - Enfield Council, Wood E&IS UK Ltd and Turnkey Regeneration Ltd
  • Gloucester Quays Regeneration - Soilfix Ltd
  • Goodyear, Former Tyre Factory Works - Rodgers Leask Environmental and St. Modwen

awards-line-3

Category 9 - Best International Project

  • Onondaga Lake Cleanup and Restoration - Honeywell
  • Full-Scale Treatment of PFAS-impacted Wastewater Using Ozofractionation Validated Using Total Oxidisable Precursor Assay - Arcadis and EVOCRA
  • Applying Sustainability Principles to the Remediation of a Historical Landfill in India - Jacobs Engineering

awards-line-3

Category 10 - Best Public Sector/Not For Profit Lead Project

  • Part 2A Investigation of Former Gasworks Site - Elmbridge Borough Council
  • Acute Generic Assessment Criteria Subgroup - Society of Brownfield Risk Assessment (SoBRA)
  • Harwell LETP - Harwell LETP (Cognition Land and Water) 

awards-line-3

Category 11 - Best Infrastructure Project

  • MerseyLink Gateway - Sanctus Ltd
  • Fulham Former Gasworks - Atkins Limited, Cadent Gas Limited, Erith Contractors Limited and National Grid Property Holdings Limited

awards-line-3

Category 12 - Best Biodiversity Enhancement

  • Branston Leas - St Modwen
  • Silvertown Tunnel Natural Capital Offsetting - Arcadis

------

Categories 13 - Project of the Year (sponsored by Groundsure) and 14 - Best Young Brownfield Professional do not have a shortlist.

To book your table at the Awards Gala Ceremony (19 September, The Hilton, London Bankside) click here.

------

Sponsored by:

NHBC-2019 geoshield-logo groundsure-2019