Brownfield Briefing Award Winners 2019

This year’s Brownfield Briefing Awards, held on 19 September in London hosted by Environment Analyst, were a great success, with some outstanding award entries. Fourteen Brownfield Briefing Awards and five commendations were handed out, in a ceremony at The Hilton London Bankside, presented by Lord Matthew Taylor of Goss Moor.

Thank you to everyone who submitted entries and joined us for the evening of celebrations. The winners and highly commended were:

Category 1: Best Project Preparatory Work

Winner: BuroHappold Engineering and Elmbridge Borough Council for their project Former Walton on Thames Gasworks - Part 2A investigation

Highly Commended: AECOM & Ramora UK for their project Characterisation and Remediation of Legacy Explosive Burial Pits

Category 2: Best Scientific/Technical/Digital Advance

Winner: QROS Limited for their project Rapid identification of coal tar in bituminous road binder

Category 3: Best Public Engagement and Participation (Sponsored by: Celtic Technologies LTD)

Winner: National Grid for their project Celebrating a Century of Gasholders

Category 4: Best Application of Remediation Technologies 

Winner: WSP and AstraZeneca for their project AstraZeneca - Former Chemical Plot Remediation

Category 5: Best Remediation of a Smaller Site

Winner: Sanctus Ltd for their project Sharpness Docks

Category 6: Best Project Closure/Verification (Sponsored by NHBC)

Winner: National Grid Property, Wood E&IS UK Ltd for their project Former Town Gasworks

Category 7: Best Re-use of Materials

Winner: Soilfix Ltd for their project Gloucester Quays Regeneration

Highly Commended: McAuliffe Environmental Ltd and Geostream UK Ltd for their project Unlocking the potential of a former ordnance facility site

Category 8: Best Urban Regeneration

Winner: Rodgers Leask Environmental and St. Modwen for their project Goodyear, Former Tyre Factory Works

Highly Commended: Enfield Council, Wood E&IS UK Ltd, Turnkey Regeneration Ltd for their project Meridian Water - Meridian One

Category 9: Best International Project (Sponsored by Brownfield24)

Winner: Arcadis and EVOCRA for their project Full-Scale Treatment of PFAS-impacted Wastewater Using Ozofractionation Validated Using Total Oxidisable Precursor Assay

Highly Commended: Honeywell for their project Onondaga Lake Cleanup and Restoration

Category 10: Best Public Sector/Not For Profit Led Project

Winner: Society of Brownfield Risk Assessment (SoBRA) for their project Acute Generic Assessment Criteria Subgroup

Highly Commended: Elmbridge Borough Council for their project Part 2A Investigation of Former Gasworks Site

Category 11: Best Infrastructure Project

Winner: Atkins Limited, Cadent Gas Limited, Erith Contractors Limited, National Grid Property Holdings Limited for their project Fulham Former Gasworks

Category 12: Best Biodiversity Enhancement

Winner: Arcadis for their project Silvertown Tunnel Natural Capital Offsetting

Category 13: Project of the Year (Sponsored by Groundsure)

Winner: Enfield Council, Wood E&IS UK Ltd, Turnkey Regeneration Ltd for their project Meridian Water - Meridian One

Category 14: Best Young Brownfield Professional (Sponsored by National Grid)

Winner: Amy Juden, Arup

Beautiful Brownfields Photo Competition

Jonathan Russell, Sanctus Ltd



With thanks to our sponsors...

Headline sponsor:

NHBC

Drinks reception sponsor:

GeoShield

Category sponsors:

Groundsure National Grid Property Brownfield24
Celtic Technologies Ltd